Without Henry and Hamraoui, the 23rd list


European Nations Cup 2022. Corinne Deacon revealed the list of 23 French players who will compete in the 2022 European Nations Cup, a list without Amandine Henry and Khaira Hamraoui.

The French women’s football team sets a date for Euro 2022, starting from Wednesday, 6 July. As usual, as for men, the list of players who will compete in the competition is especially awaited. Despite her impressive performance with Olympique Lyonnais, the last Champions League winner, Amandine Henry was not called up to play in the competition. Here is the list:

  • Nannies: Pauline Perod Magnin (Juventus Turin / ETA), Mylene Chavas (Bordeaux), Justin Leronde (Metz)
  • Defenders: Salma Pasha (Lyon), Hawa Sissoko (West Ham/Ang), Soukaina Karachaoui (Paris Saint-Germain), Gridge Mbok (Lyon), Yves Periset (Bordeaux), Wendy Renard (Lyon), Marion Tourent (Montpellier), Asatou Tonkara ( Atletico (Madrid / Spain).
  • environments: Charlotte Billbolt (Bordeaux), Kenza Daly (Everton/Ang), Grace Giroud (Paris Saint-Germain), Ella Balis (Bordeaux), Sandy Toletti (Levante/ESP).
  • Attackers: Sandy Baltimore (Paris Saint-Germain), Delphine Cascarino (Lyon), Cadédiato Diani (Paris Saint-Germain), Marie Antoinette Catuto (Paris Saint-Germain), Melvin Mallard (Lyon), Clara Mathieu (Paris FC), Olimata Sarr (Paris F bad).
  • As a reminder, before leaving for the competition, Corinne Deacon’s players will play two preparatory matches: against Cameroon on Saturday 25 June in Beauvais (Oise) and against Vietnam on Friday 1 July in Orleans.

The European Women’s Football Championship is held every four years. The next edition to be held in England in 2022 will take place from Wednesday 6 July to Sunday 31 July.

In 2017, the European Championship was held in the Netherlands where the local Dutch won the European Championship. In 2022, the European Championship will be held in England, where matches will be played in 10 stadiums: Wembley Stadium (London), Bramall Lane (Sheffield), St Mary’s Stadium (Southampton), Falmer Stadium (Brighton), Brentford Community Stadium (Brentford) and Leigh Sports Village (Leigh), Old Trafford, Academy Stadium (Manchester), New York Stadium (Rotterham), Stadium MK (Milton Keynes).

  • Wednesday 6th July
  • 9pm: England – Austria (Group A, Old Trafford) Live on TMC And channel + Sport
  • Thursday 7 July
  • 9pm: Norway – Northern Ireland (Group A, Southampton) live on Channel + Sport
  • Friday July 8
  • 6pm: Spain vs Finland (Group B, Milton Keynes) on Canal + Sport
  • 9pm: Germany-Denmark (Group B, Brentford) Live on TMC And channel + Sport
  • Saturday 9th July
  • 6 p.m.: Russia * – Switzerland (Group C, Wigan and Lee) Live broadcast on Channel + Sports
  • * Russia suspended until further notice
  • 9pm: Netherlands-Sweden (Group C, Sheffield) live on Canal + Sport
  • Sunday 10 July
  • 6pm: Belgium-Iceland (Group D, Manchester) on Canal + Sport
  • 9pm: France-Italy (Group D, Rotherham) Live on TF1 and channel + (Commented live on TF1info)
  • Monday 11 July
  • 6pm: Austria-Northern Ireland (Group A, Southampton) live on Channel + Sport
  • 9pm: England – Norway (Group A, Brighton & Hove) Live on TMC And channel + Sport
  • Tuesday 12th July
  • 6pm: Denmark-Finland (Group 2, Milton Keynes) live on Channel + Sports
  • 9pm: Germany-Spain (Group B, Brentford) Live on TMC And channel + Sport
  • Wednesday 13th July
  • 6 pm: Sweden-Switzerland (Group C, Sheffield) live broadcast on Channel + Sport
  • 9 p.m.: Netherlands – Russia * (Group C, Wigan and Lei) live broadcast on + Sport
  • * Russia suspended until further notice
  • Thursday 14 July
  • 6pm: Italy-Iceland (Group D, Manchester) on Canal + Sport
  • 9pm: France-Belgium (Group D, Rotherham) Live on TF1 and Canal + Sport (Commented live on TF1info)
  • Friday 15 July
  • 9pm: Northern Ireland-England (Group A, Southampton) Live on TMC And channel + Sport
  • 9pm: Austria-Norway (Group A, Brighton & Hove) Live on TMC And channel + offset
  • Saturday 16th July
  • 9pm: Finland-Germany (Group B, Milton Keynes) Live on TMC And channel + Sport
  • 9pm: Denmark-Spain (Group B, Brentford) Live on TMC And channel + offset
  • Sunday 17 July
  • 6pm CST – Netherlands (Group C, Sheffield) on Canal + Sport
  • 6 pm: Sweden – Russia * (Group C, Wigan and Ley) live broadcast on Decal Channel
  • * Russia suspended until further notice
  • Monday 18 July
  • 9pm: Iceland-France (Group D, Rotherham) Live on TF1 and channel + (Commented live on TF1info)
  • 9pm: Italy vs Belgium (Group D, Manchester) on Canal + Sport

Knockout stage

  • Quarter-finals
  • Wednesday 20 July
  • 9 pm: Group 1 – 2 Group 2 (Brighton and Hove) Live broadcast on + Sport
  • Thursday July 21
  • 9 pm: 1st Group B – 2nd Group A (Brentford) live on +Sport
  • Friday, July 22
  • 9 p.m.: 1st Group C – 2nd Group 4 (Wigan and Lee) Live on TF1 and channel +
  • Saturday 23 July
  • 9 pm: The first of the fourth group – the second of the third group (Rotherham) Live on TF1 and channel +
  • semi final
  • Tuesday 26th July
  • 9 p.m.: 1st Group C or 2nd Group D – 1st Group A or 2nd Group B (Sheffield) Live on TF1 and channel +
  • Wednesday 27 July
  • 9 p.m.: 1st Group D or 2nd Group C – 1st Group B or 2nd Group A (Milton Keynes) Live on TF1 and channel +
  • ultimate
  • Sunday July 31
  • 9pm: Winners DF1 – Winners DF2 (Wembley) Live on TF1 and channel +

16 teams qualified for 4 pools from 4 countries. The draw for the group stage for Euro 2022 took place on Thursday 28 October in Manchester, England.

  • Group A: England, Austria, Norway, Northern Ireland
  • Group B: Germany, Denmark, Spain, Finland
  • Group C: Netherlands, Sweden, Russia and Switzerland (Russia suspended until further notice).
  • Group D: FranceItaly, Belgium, Iceland

The FIFA Women’s European Championship 2022 schedule in England has been announced:

Wednesday 6 July:

  • England – Austria (9pm, Old Trafford)

Thursday 7 July:

  • Norway – Northern Ireland (9 pm, Southampton)

Friday, July 8:

  • Spain – Finland (6 pm, Milton Keynes)
  • Germany – Denmark (9 pm, Brentford)

Saturday 9th July:

  • Russia-Switzerland (6pm, Wigan and Lee) * Russia suspended until further notice
  • Netherlands – Sweden (21:00, Sheffield)

Sunday 10 July:

  • Belgium – Iceland (6 pm, Manchester)
  • France against Italy (9pm, Rotherham)

Monday 11 July:

  • Austria – Northern Ireland (6pm, Southampton)
  • England – Norway (9pm, Brighton and Hove)

Tuesday 12 July:

  • Denmark – Finland (6 pm, Milton Keynes)
  • Germany – Spain (9 pm, Brentford)

Wednesday, July 13:

  • Sweden – Switzerland (6 pm, Sheffield)
  • Netherlands – Russia (9pm, Wigan and Lee) * Russia suspended until further notice

Thursday 14 July:

  • Italy – Iceland (6 pm, Manchester)
  • France – Belgium (21:00, D2 – D4, Rotherham)

Friday 15 July:

  • Northern Ireland – England (9pm, Southampton)
  • Austria – Norway (9 pm, Brighton and Hove)

Saturday 16 July:

  • Finland – Germany (9 pm, Milton Keynes)
  • Denmark – Spain (9 pm, Brentford)

Sunday 17 July:

  • Switzerland – Netherlands (6 pm, Sheffield)
  • Sweden – Russia (6pm, Wigan and Lee) * Russia suspended until further notice

Monday 18 July:

  • Iceland – France (9 p.m., Rotherham)
  • Italy – Belgium (9 pm, Manchester)

Quarter-finals:

  • Wednesday 21 July: QF1 – Group A winners – Group B runner-up (Brighton & Hove)
  • Thursday 22 July: QF2 – Group B winners – Group A runner-up (Brentford)
  • Friday 23 July: QF3 – Group C winners – Group D runner-up (Wigan and Lee)
  • Saturday 24 July: Fourth Quarter – Winners Group D – Second Group C (Rotherham)

semi final:

  • Tuesday 27 July: DF1 – Square 3 winners – Square 1 winners (Sheffield)
  • Wednesday July 28: DF2 – Q4 Winners – Q2 Winners (Milton Keynes)

ultimate:

  • Sunday 31 July: DF1 Winners – DF2 Winners (Wembley)

Les Bleues are aiming to do better than they did in 2017 and be eliminated in the quarter-final against England. If they aim to go as far as possible in the competition, so is the case with the European champions, the Netherlands, led by Barcelona’s Lakey Mertens and Vivien Miedema. Germany, eight times, are overseas countries like Denmark, reached the final in 2017. Spain, with many players from FC Barcelona, ​​winners of the Champions League, will have a say like Sweden, which is second in the FIFA rankings.

Leave a Comment